Mountain View Elementary School
Reported Enrollment
1,031
students
District
Washington Elementary School District (4260)
County Context Score
5/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
801 W PEORIA AVE, PHOENIX, AZ, 85029
School District
Washington Elementary School District (4260)
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 040906000932
- District ID
- 0409060
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
PK–8
Primary · Regular
Enrollment
1,031 students
School Setting
City: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
Mountain View Elementary School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
Maricopa County has 1,268 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 33 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What Mountain View Elementary School tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Washington Elementary School District (4260), Maricopa County, and comparable primary schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- PK–8 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other primary schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Mountain View Elementary School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Washington Elementary School District (4260).
1,031 students
Mountain View Elementary School reports 1,031 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 716 other primary schools in Maricopa County with enrollment data, 690 report fewer students and 26 report more. The peer median is 531 students.
717 primary schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 532 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
33 district schools
Washington Elementary School District (4260) lists 28 primary, 5 middle schools in the current NCES data. For an elementary or primary choice, the next verification step is the middle-school and high-school path, because attendance boundaries and transfers can split later grades.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
28
Middle
5
High
0
Other
0
Nearby context inside Washington Elementary School District (4260)
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is Mountain View Elementary School a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Washington Elementary School District (4260).
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Mountain View Elementary School?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the Mountain View Elementary School data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare Mountain View Elementary School with nearby schools?
Mountain View Elementary School should be compared with 717 primary schools in Maricopa County, plus other schools in Washington Elementary School District (4260). Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for Mountain View Elementary School?
Before using Mountain View Elementary School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Washington Elementary School District (4260).
Part of Washington Elementary School District (4260)
Mountain View Elementary School is one of 33 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 19,328 students across 33 schools.
Open the district guideSchools in District
33
Reported Enrollment
19,328
33 schools reporting
Other Schools in This District
- Abraham Lincoln Traditional SchoolPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
- Acacia Elementary SchoolKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
- Alta Vista Elementary SchoolKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
- Arroyo Elementary SchoolKG–8 · PrimaryListed only
- Cactus Wren Elementary SchoolKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
- Chaparral Elementary SchoolPK–6 · PrimaryListed only
- Cholla Middle School5–8 · MiddleListed only
- Desert Foothills Middle School7–8 · MiddleListed only
- Desert View Elementary SchoolPK–6 · PrimaryListed only
- Ironwood Elementary SchoolPK–6 · PrimaryListed only
Similar Schools
Gateway Polytechnic Academy
Buckeye Elementary School
Frank Borman School
West Wing School
Verrado Heritage Elementary School
Maricopa County Schools
County Context Score
5/100
County-level composite across 1268 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.