schoolsbycounty

Snowflake High School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Town: Remote

Reported Enrollment

943

students

District

Snowflake Unified District (4391)

County Context Score

8/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

682 W SCHOOL BUS LN, SNOWFLAKE, AZ, 85937

School District

Snowflake Unified District (4391)

NCES Identifiers

School ID
040782000694
District ID
0407820

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

943 students

School Setting

Town: Remote

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Snowflake High School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Navajo County has 72 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 7 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Snowflake High School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Snowflake Unified District (4391), Navajo County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Town: Remote matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Snowflake High School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Snowflake Unified District (4391).

School scale

943 students

Snowflake High School reports 943 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 32 other high schools in Navajo County with enrollment data, 32 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 12 students.

County peer set

33 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 14 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

7 district schools

Snowflake Unified District (4391) lists 2 primary, 3 middle, 1 high, 1 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

2

Middle

3

High

1

Other

1

Nearby context inside Snowflake Unified District (4391)

Highland Primary SchoolKG–3 · Primary · 525 studentsListed
Taylor Elementary SchoolKG–3 · Primary · 315 studentsListed
Snowflake Intermediate School4–6 · Middle · 411 studentsListed
Snowflake Junior High School6–9 · Middle · 486 studentsListed
Taylor Intermediate School4–6 · Middle · 235 studentsListed
Snowflake PreschoolPK · Other · 33 studentsListed

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Show Low High School9–12877 students
Alchesay High School9–12822 students
Winslow High School9–12675 students
Blue Ridge High School9–12669 students

School Profile FAQ

Is Snowflake High School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Snowflake Unified District (4391).

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Snowflake High School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Snowflake High School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Snowflake High School with nearby schools?

Snowflake High School should be compared with 33 high schools in Navajo County, plus other schools in Snowflake Unified District (4391). Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Snowflake High School?

Before using Snowflake High School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Snowflake Unified District (4391).

Part of Snowflake Unified District (4391)

Snowflake High School is one of 7 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 2,948 students across 7 schools.

Schools in District

7

Reported Enrollment

2,948

7 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Taylor Intermediate School4–6 · MiddleListed only
  • Highland Primary SchoolKG–3 · PrimaryListed only
  • Snowflake Junior High School6–9 · MiddleListed only
  • Taylor Elementary SchoolKG–3 · PrimaryListed only
  • Snowflake Intermediate School4–6 · MiddleListed only
  • Snowflake PreschoolPK · OtherListed only

Similar Schools

Show Low High School

Grades 9–12
877 students
RegularListed only

Alchesay High School

Grades 9–12
822 students
RegularListed only

Winslow High School

Grades 9–12
675 students
RegularListed only

Blue Ridge High School

Grades 9–12
669 students
RegularListed only

Holbrook High School

Grades 9–12
660 students
RegularListed only

Navajo County Schools

County Context Score

8/100

County-level composite across 72 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor