schoolsbycounty

Stonegate Elementary

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataPrimaryRegularGrades KG–6City: Large

Reported Enrollment

1,011

students

District

Irvine Unified

County Context Score

67/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

100 Honors, Irvine, CA, 92620

School District

Irvine Unified

NCES Identifiers

School ID
068450007050
District ID
0684500

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

KG–6

Primary · Regular

Enrollment

1,011 students

School Setting

City: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Stonegate Elementary is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Orange County has 636 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 45 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Stonegate Elementary tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Irvine Unified, Orange County, and comparable primary schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • KG–6 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other primary schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Stonegate Elementary. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Irvine Unified.

School scale

1,011 students

Stonegate Elementary reports 1,011 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 408 other primary schools in Orange County with enrollment data, 400 report fewer students and 8 report more. The peer median is 488 students.

County peer set

409 primary schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 488 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

45 district schools

Irvine Unified lists 31 primary, 6 middle, 7 high, 1 other schools in the current NCES data. For an elementary or primary choice, the next verification step is the middle-school and high-school path, because attendance boundaries and transfers can split later grades.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

31

Middle

6

High

7

Other

1

Nearby context inside Irvine Unified

Alderwood ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 812 studentsListed
Beacon ParkKG–8 · Primary · 1,035 studentsProfile
Bonita Canyon ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 404 studentsListed
Brywood ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 560 studentsListed
Cadence ParkKG–8 · Primary · 924 studentsListed
Canyon View ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 734 studentsListed

School Profile FAQ

Is Stonegate Elementary a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Irvine Unified.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Stonegate Elementary?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Stonegate Elementary data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Stonegate Elementary with nearby schools?

Stonegate Elementary should be compared with 409 primary schools in Orange County, plus other schools in Irvine Unified. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Stonegate Elementary?

Before using Stonegate Elementary in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Irvine Unified.

Part of Irvine Unified

Stonegate Elementary is one of 45 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 36,462 students across 45 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

45

Reported Enrollment

36,462

45 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • South Lake Middle7–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Bonita Canyon ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • College Park ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Culverdale ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Deerfield ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Eastshore ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Woodbury ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryProfile
  • Greentree ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Irvine High9–12 · HighProfile
  • Lakeside Middle7–8 · MiddleListed only

Orange County Schools

County Context Score

67/100

County-level composite across 636 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor