Charter School of San Diego
Reported Enrollment
1,415
students
District
Charter School of San Diego District
County Context Score
57/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
10170 Huennekens St., San Diego, CA, 92121
School District
Charter School of San Diego District
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 060187603939
- District ID
- 0601876
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
6–12
High · Regular
Enrollment
1,415 students
School Setting
City: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
Charter School of San Diego is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
San Diego County has 764 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 1 school. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What Charter School of San Diego tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Charter School of San Diego District, San Diego County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- 6–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
- Charter status can mean separate application, lottery, or enrollment rules. Confirm eligibility before assuming neighborhood assignment.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Charter School of San Diego. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Charter School of San Diego District.
1,415 students
Charter School of San Diego reports 1,415 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 140 other high schools in San Diego County with enrollment data, 87 report fewer students and 53 report more. The peer median is 760 students.
141 high schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 777 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
1 district schools
Charter School of San Diego District lists 1 high school in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
0
Middle
0
High
1
Other
0
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is Charter School of San Diego a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Charter School of San Diego District.
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Charter School of San Diego?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the Charter School of San Diego data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare Charter School of San Diego with nearby schools?
Charter School of San Diego should be compared with 141 high schools in San Diego County, plus other schools in Charter School of San Diego District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for Charter School of San Diego?
Before using Charter School of San Diego in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Charter School of San Diego District.
Part of Charter School of San Diego District
Charter School of San Diego is one of 1 school in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 1,415 students across 1 school.
Schools in District
1
Reported Enrollment
1,415
1 school reporting
San Diego County Schools
County Context Score
57/100
County-level composite across 764 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.