schoolsbycounty

Orestimba High

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Rural: Fringe

Reported Enrollment

1,045

students

District

Newman-Crows Landing Unified

County Context Score

49/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

707 Hardin Rd., Newman, CA, 95360

School District

Newman-Crows Landing Unified

NCES Identifiers

School ID
062720004100
District ID
0627200

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

1,045 students

School Setting

Rural: Fringe

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Orestimba High is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Stanislaus County has 189 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 9 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Orestimba High tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Newman-Crows Landing Unified, Stanislaus County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Rural: Fringe matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Orestimba High. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Newman-Crows Landing Unified.

School scale

1,045 students

Orestimba High reports 1,045 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 39 other high schools in Stanislaus County with enrollment data, 26 report fewer students and 13 report more. The peer median is 285 students.

County peer set

40 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 368 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

9 district schools

Newman-Crows Landing Unified lists 4 primary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

4

Middle

1

High

3

Other

1

Nearby context inside Newman-Crows Landing Unified

Bonita ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 134 studentsListed
Hunt ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 294 studentsListed
Hurd Barrington ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 441 studentsListed
Von Renner ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 545 studentsListed
Yolo Junior High6–8 · Middle · 696 studentsListed
Foothill Community Day7–12 · High · 2 studentsListed

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Hughson High9–12835 students
Riverbank High9–12784 students
Waterford High9–12612 students
Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy6–12596 students

School Profile FAQ

Is Orestimba High a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Newman-Crows Landing Unified.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Orestimba High?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Orestimba High data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Orestimba High with nearby schools?

Orestimba High should be compared with 40 high schools in Stanislaus County, plus other schools in Newman-Crows Landing Unified. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Orestimba High?

Before using Orestimba High in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Newman-Crows Landing Unified.

Part of Newman-Crows Landing Unified

Orestimba High is one of 9 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 3,186 students across 9 schools.

Schools in District

9

Reported Enrollment

3,186

9 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Bonita ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Von Renner ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Yolo Junior High6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Newman-Crows Landing Independent StudyKG–12 · OtherListed only
  • West Side Valley High (Continuation)9–12 · HighListed only
  • Foothill Community Day7–12 · HighListed only
  • Hunt ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Hurd Barrington ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only

Similar Schools

Hughson High

Grades 9–12
835 students
RegularListed only

Riverbank High

Grades 9–12
784 students
RegularListed only

Waterford High

Grades 9–12
612 students
RegularListed only

Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy

Grades 6–12
596 students
RegularListed only

Stanislaus Alternative Charter

Grades 9–12
552 students
AlternativeListed only

Stanislaus County Schools

County Context Score

49/100

County-level composite across 189 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor