schoolsbycounty

Turlock Junior High

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataMiddleRegularGrades 7–8Suburb: Small

Reported Enrollment

1,257

students

District

Turlock Unified

County Context Score

49/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

3951 N. Walnut Rd., Turlock, CA, 95382

School District

Turlock Unified

NCES Identifiers

School ID
060015811506
District ID
0600158

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

7–8

Middle · Regular

Enrollment

1,257 students

School Setting

Suburb: Small

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Turlock Junior High is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Stanislaus County has 189 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 14 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Turlock Junior High tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Turlock Unified, Stanislaus County, and comparable middle schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 7–8 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other middle schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Suburb: Small matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Turlock Junior High. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Turlock Unified.

School scale

1,257 students

Turlock Junior High reports 1,257 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 25 other middle schools in Stanislaus County with enrollment data, 25 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 674 students.

County peer set

26 middle schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 677 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

14 district schools

Turlock Unified lists 9 primary, 2 middle, 3 high schools in the current NCES data. For a middle-school choice, confirm which high school students usually continue to and whether program eligibility changes by address.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

9

Middle

2

High

3

Other

0

Nearby context inside Turlock Unified

Crowell ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 672 studentsListed
Cunningham ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 572 studentsListed
Dennis G. Earl ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 814 studentsListed
Julien ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 779 studentsListed
Osborn Two-Way Immersion AcademyKG–5 · Primary · 817 studentsListed
Sandra Tovar Medeiros ElementaryKG–6 · Primary · 751 studentsListed

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Elizabeth Ustach Middle6–81,008 students
Somerset Middle6–8974 students
Creekside Middle7–8920 students
Daniel J. Savage Middle6–8863 students

School Profile FAQ

Is Turlock Junior High a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Turlock Unified.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Turlock Junior High?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Turlock Junior High data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Turlock Junior High with nearby schools?

Turlock Junior High should be compared with 26 middle schools in Stanislaus County, plus other schools in Turlock Unified. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Turlock Junior High?

Before using Turlock Junior High in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Turlock Unified.

Part of Turlock Unified

Turlock Junior High is one of 14 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 13,359 students across 14 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

14

Reported Enrollment

13,359

14 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • John H. Pitman High9–12 · HighProfile
  • Roselawn High9–12 · HighListed only
  • Turlock High9–12 · HighProfile
  • Crowell ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Cunningham ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Julien ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Osborn Two-Way Immersion AcademyKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Wakefield ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Walter M. Brown ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Dennis G. Earl ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only

Similar Schools

Elizabeth Ustach Middle

Grades 6–8
1,008 students
RegularProfile

Somerset Middle

Grades 6–8
974 students
RegularProfile

Creekside Middle

Grades 7–8
920 students
RegularListed only

Daniel J. Savage Middle

Grades 6–8
863 students
RegularListed only

Marvin A. Dutcher Middle

Grades 6–8
851 students
RegularListed only

Stanislaus County Schools

County Context Score

49/100

County-level composite across 189 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor