DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus)
Reported Enrollment
1,841
students
District
CHSD 218
County Context Score
58/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
12700 Sacramento Ave, Blue Island, IL, 60406
School District
CHSD 218
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 170654000342
- District ID
- 1706540
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
9–12
High · Regular
Enrollment
1,841 students
School Setting
Suburb: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
Cook County has 1,402 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 4 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: CHSD 218, Cook County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus). Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with CHSD 218.
1,841 students
DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) reports 1,841 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 264 other high schools in Cook County with enrollment data, 221 report fewer students and 43 report more. The peer median is 498 students.
265 high schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 499 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
4 district schools
CHSD 218 lists 4 high schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
0
Middle
0
High
4
Other
0
Nearby context inside CHSD 218
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with CHSD 218.
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus)?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) with nearby schools?
DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) should be compared with 265 high schools in Cook County, plus other schools in CHSD 218. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus)?
Before using DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with CHSD 218.
Part of CHSD 218
DD Eisenhower High Sch (Campus) is one of 4 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 5,490 students across 4 schools.
Open the district guideSchools in District
4
Reported Enrollment
5,490
4 schools reporting
Other Schools in This District
- A B Shepard High Sch (Campus)9–12 · HighProfile
- H L Richards High Sch(Campus)9–12 · HighProfile
- Delta Learning Center9–12 · HighListed only
Similar Schools
Oak Lawn Comm High School
Hubbard High School
Proviso West High School
Maine East High School
East Leyden High School
Cook County Schools
County Context Score
58/100
County-level composite across 1402 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.