schoolsbycounty

Garden City High School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Town: Remote

Reported Enrollment

1,973

students

District

Garden City

County Context Score

32/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

2720 Buffalo Way BLVD, Garden City, KS, 67846

School District

Garden City

NCES Identifiers

School ID
200639001175
District ID
2006390

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

1,973 students

School Setting

Town: Remote

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Garden City High School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Finney County has 23 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 18 schools. Similar-school links show 3 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Garden City High School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Garden City, Finney County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Town: Remote matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Garden City High School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Garden City.

School scale

1,973 students

Garden City High School reports 1,973 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 3 other high schools in Finney County with enrollment data, 3 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 96 students.

County peer set

4 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 199 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

18 district schools

Garden City lists 11 primary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

11

Middle

4

High

2

Other

1

Nearby context inside Garden City

Abe Hubert Elementary SchoolKG–6 · Primary · 337 studentsListed
Alta Brown ElemKG–4 · Primary · 308 studentsListed
Buffalo Jones ElemKG–4 · Primary · 228 studentsListed
Edith Scheuerman ElemKG–4 · Primary · 180 studentsListed
Florence Wilson ElemKG–4 · Primary · 335 studentsListed
Georgia Matthews ElemKG–4 · Primary · 109 studentsListed

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Holcomb High9–12301 students
USD 457 Virtual Academy7–1296 students
USD 363 Virtual Academy9–1210 students

School Profile FAQ

Is Garden City High School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Garden City.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Garden City High School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Garden City High School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Garden City High School with nearby schools?

Garden City High School should be compared with 4 high schools in Finney County, plus other schools in Garden City. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Garden City High School?

Before using Garden City High School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Garden City.

Part of Garden City

Garden City High School is one of 18 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 7,233 students across 18 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

18

Reported Enrollment

7,233

18 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Alta Brown ElemKG–4 · PrimaryListed only
  • Abe Hubert Elementary SchoolKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Buffalo Jones ElemKG–4 · PrimaryListed only
  • Georgia Matthews ElemKG–4 · PrimaryListed only
  • Horace J. Good Middle School7–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Gertrude Walker ElemKG–4 · PrimaryListed only
  • Jennie Barker ElemKG–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Jennie Wilson ElemPK–4 · PrimaryListed only
  • Kenneth Henderson Middle5–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Plymell ElementaryKG–6 · PrimaryListed only

Similar Schools

Holcomb High

Grades 9–12
301 students
RegularListed only

USD 457 Virtual Academy

Grades 7–12
96 students
RegularListed only

USD 363 Virtual Academy

Grades 9–12
10 students
RegularListed only

Finney County Schools

County Context Score

32/100

County-level composite across 23 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor