JACKSON MIDDLE
Reported Enrollment
1,981
students
District
Anoka-Hennepin School District
County Context Score
48/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
6000 109TH AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN, 55316
School District
Anoka-Hennepin School District
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 270318000108
- District ID
- 2703180
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
6–8
Middle · Regular
Enrollment
1,981 students
School Setting
Suburb: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
JACKSON MIDDLE is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
Hennepin County has 460 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 52 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What JACKSON MIDDLE tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Anoka-Hennepin School District, Hennepin County, and comparable middle schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- 6–8 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other middle schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for JACKSON MIDDLE. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Anoka-Hennepin School District.
1,981 students
JACKSON MIDDLE reports 1,981 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 61 other middle schools in Hennepin County with enrollment data, 61 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 406 students.
62 middle schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 412 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
52 district schools
Anoka-Hennepin School District lists 27 primary, 6 middle, 16 high, 3 other schools in the current NCES data. For a middle-school choice, confirm which high school students usually continue to and whether program eligibility changes by address.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
27
Middle
6
High
16
Other
3
Nearby context inside Anoka-Hennepin School District
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is JACKSON MIDDLE a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Anoka-Hennepin School District.
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for JACKSON MIDDLE?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the JACKSON MIDDLE data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare JACKSON MIDDLE with nearby schools?
JACKSON MIDDLE should be compared with 62 middle schools in Hennepin County, plus other schools in Anoka-Hennepin School District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for JACKSON MIDDLE?
Before using JACKSON MIDDLE in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Anoka-Hennepin School District.
Part of Anoka-Hennepin School District
JACKSON MIDDLE is one of 52 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 38,590 students across 52 schools.
Schools in District
52
Reported Enrollment
38,590
52 schools reporting
Other Schools in This District
- ANTHONY LOUIS HOUSE3–12 · OtherListed only
- RIVER TRAIL LEARNING CTR @ LO JACOBKG–12 · OtherListed only
- Pathways12 · HighListed only
- Anoka-Hennepin Regn HS Summer Prog8–12 · HighListed only
- Champlin Park High School9–12 · HighProfile
- ADAMS ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- Anoka High School9–12 · HighListed only
- Blaine High School9–12 · HighListed only
- COON RAPIDS MIDDLE SCHOOL6–8 · MiddleListed only
- Coon Rapids High School9–12 · HighListed only
Similar Schools
Hennepin County Schools
County Context Score
48/100
County-level composite across 460 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.