schoolsbycounty

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataPrimaryRegularGrades PK–8City: LargeCharter

Reported Enrollment

1,319

students

District

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

County Context Score

46/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

270 LARPENTEUR AVE W, SAINT PAUL, MN, 55113

School District

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

NCES Identifiers

School ID
270030403728
District ID
2700304

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

PK–8

Primary · Regular

Enrollment

1,319 students

School Setting

City: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Ramsey County has 271 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 2 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE, Ramsey County, and comparable primary schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • PK–8 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other primary schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
  • Charter status can mean separate application, lottery, or enrollment rules. Confirm eligibility before assuming neighborhood assignment.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE.

School scale

1,319 students

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE reports 1,319 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 106 other primary schools in Ramsey County with enrollment data, 106 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 380 students.

County peer set

107 primary schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 384 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

2 district schools

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE lists 1 primary, 1 high schools in the current NCES data. For an elementary or primary choice, the next verification step is the middle-school and high-school path, because attendance boundaries and transfers can split later grades.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

1

Middle

0

High

1

Other

0

Nearby context inside COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

Community School of Excellence High9–12 · High · 175 studentsListed

School Profile FAQ

Is COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE with nearby schools?

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE should be compared with 107 primary schools in Ramsey County, plus other schools in COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE?

Before using COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE.

Part of COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE is one of 2 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 1,494 students across 2 schools.

Schools in District

2

Reported Enrollment

1,494

2 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Community School of Excellence High9–12 · HighListed only

Ramsey County Schools

County Context Score

46/100

County-level composite across 271 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor