VAN HORN HIGH
Reported Enrollment
1,047
students
District
INDEPENDENCE 30
County Context Score
36/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
1109 S ARLINGTON AVE, INDEPENDNCE, MO, 64053
School District
INDEPENDENCE 30
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 291548003096
- District ID
- 2915480
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
9–12
High · Regular
Enrollment
1,047 students
School Setting
Suburb: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
VAN HORN HIGH is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
Jackson County has 240 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 31 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What VAN HORN HIGH tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: INDEPENDENCE 30, Jackson County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for VAN HORN HIGH. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with INDEPENDENCE 30.
1,047 students
VAN HORN HIGH reports 1,047 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 41 other high schools in Jackson County with enrollment data, 27 report fewer students and 14 report more. The peer median is 487 students.
42 high schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 511 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
31 district schools
INDEPENDENCE 30 lists 20 primary, 4 middle, 4 high, 3 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
20
Middle
4
High
4
Other
3
Nearby context inside INDEPENDENCE 30
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is VAN HORN HIGH a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with INDEPENDENCE 30.
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for VAN HORN HIGH?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the VAN HORN HIGH data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare VAN HORN HIGH with nearby schools?
VAN HORN HIGH should be compared with 42 high schools in Jackson County, plus other schools in INDEPENDENCE 30. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for VAN HORN HIGH?
Before using VAN HORN HIGH in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with INDEPENDENCE 30.
Part of INDEPENDENCE 30
VAN HORN HIGH is one of 31 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 14,406 students across 31 schools.
Open the district guideSchools in District
31
Reported Enrollment
14,406
31 schools reporting
Other Schools in This District
- THOMAS HART BENTON ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- BLACKBURN ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- BRIDGER MIDDLE6 · MiddleListed only
- BRYANT ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- GLENDALE ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- JOHN W. LUFF ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- MILL CREEK ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- OTT ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- PROCTER ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- RANDALL ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
Similar Schools
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
GRANDVIEW SR. HIGH
RAYTOWN SOUTH SR. HIGH
LINCOLN COLLEGE PREP.
RUSKIN HIGH SCHOOL
Jackson County Schools
County Context Score
36/100
County-level composite across 240 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.