schoolsbycounty

FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Rural: Fringe

Reported Enrollment

1,835

students

District

FRANCIS HOWELL R-III

County Context Score

64/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

7001 HWY 94 SOUTH, ST CHARLES, MO, 63304

School District

FRANCIS HOWELL R-III

NCES Identifiers

School ID
292895001860
District ID
2928950

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

1,835 students

School Setting

Rural: Fringe

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

St. Charles County has 92 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 23 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: FRANCIS HOWELL R-III, St. Charles County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Rural: Fringe matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with FRANCIS HOWELL R-III.

School scale

1,835 students

FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH reports 1,835 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 17 other high schools in St. Charles County with enrollment data, 17 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 1,226 students.

County peer set

18 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 1,250 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

23 district schools

FRANCIS HOWELL R-III lists 10 primary, 5 middle, 4 high, 4 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

10

Middle

5

High

4

Other

4

Nearby context inside FRANCIS HOWELL R-III

BECKY-DAVID ELEM.PK–5 · Primary · 849 studentsListed
CASTLIO ELEM.KG–5 · Primary · 818 studentsListed
CENTRAL ELEM.PK–5 · Primary · 831 studentsListed
DANIEL BOONE ELEM.KG–5 · Primary · 414 studentsListed
FAIRMOUNT ELEM.KG–5 · Primary · 1,013 studentsProfile
HARVEST RIDGE ELEM.PK–5 · Primary · 613 studentsListed

School Profile FAQ

Is FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with FRANCIS HOWELL R-III.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH with nearby schools?

FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH should be compared with 18 high schools in St. Charles County, plus other schools in FRANCIS HOWELL R-III. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH?

Before using FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with FRANCIS HOWELL R-III.

Part of FRANCIS HOWELL R-III

FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH is one of 23 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 17,124 students across 23 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

23

Reported Enrollment

17,124

23 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • FRANCIS HOWELL MIDDLE6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • EARLY CHILD FAMILY EDUC. CTR.PK · OtherListed only
  • BECKY-DAVID ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • HOLLENBECK MIDDLE6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • CASTLIO ELEM.KG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • CENTRAL ELEM.PK–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • DANIEL BOONE ELEM.KG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • FAIRMOUNT ELEM.KG–5 · PrimaryProfile
  • SAEGER MIDDLE6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • FRANCIS HOWELL UNION HIGH9–12 · HighListed only

St. Charles County Schools

County Context Score

64/100

County-level composite across 92 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor