ELDORADO HIGH
Reported Enrollment
1,622
students
District
ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County Context Score
23/100
county-level composite, not a school rating
School Information
Address
11300 MONTGOMERY BLVD NE, ALBUQUERQUE, NM, 87111
School District
ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
NCES Identifiers
- School ID
- 350006000050
- District ID
- 3500060
NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data
Grade Range
PK–12
Other · Regular
Enrollment
1,622 students
School Setting
City: Large
School profile guide
How to use this school record
This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.
What is covered in this record
3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.
Use this as an NCES profile
ELDORADO HIGH is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.
Separate proximity from assignment
Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.
Compare the surrounding system
Bernalillo County has 206 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.
This district context includes 176 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.
Compare before choosing
What ELDORADO HIGH tells a parent
This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, Bernalillo County, and comparable other schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.
Decision notes
- PK–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
- Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other other schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
- City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
What this page cannot confirm
SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for ELDORADO HIGH. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
1,622 students
ELDORADO HIGH reports 1,622 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 13 other other schools in Bernalillo County with enrollment data, 13 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 335 students.
14 other schools
The same-level county median enrollment is 395 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.
176 district schools
ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS lists 101 primary, 29 middle, 37 high, 9 other schools in the current NCES data. Because this is an other-level record, confirm placement rules and program purpose directly with the district.
District grade-span map
Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.
Primary
101
Middle
29
High
37
Other
9
Nearby context inside ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Same-level peers to open next
School Profile FAQ
Is ELDORADO HIGH a recommended school?
No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Does this page confirm attendance assignment for ELDORADO HIGH?
No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.
Where does the ELDORADO HIGH data come from?
The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.
How should I compare ELDORADO HIGH with nearby schools?
ELDORADO HIGH should be compared with 14 other schools in Bernalillo County, plus other schools in ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.
What should I verify before moving for ELDORADO HIGH?
Before using ELDORADO HIGH in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Part of ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
ELDORADO HIGH is one of 176 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 79,805 students across 176 schools.
Open the district guideSchools in District
176
Reported Enrollment
79,805
176 schools reporting
Other Schools in This District
- A. MONTOYA ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- JOHN ADAMS MIDDLE6–8 · MiddleListed only
- ADOBE ACRES ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- ALAMEDA ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- ALAMOSA ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- ALBUQUERQUE HIGH9–12 · HighProfile
- ALVARADO ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- APACHE ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- ARMIJO ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
- ARROYO DEL OSO ELEMENTARYPK–5 · PrimaryListed only
Similar Schools
MANZANO HIGH
EXPLORE ACADEMY
MISSION ACHIEVEMENT AND SUCCESS 1.0
ECADEMY
ABQ SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE
Bernalillo County Schools
County Context Score
23/100
County-level composite across 206 public schools
Data Sources
Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.
Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.