schoolsbycounty

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12City: LargeCharter

Reported Enrollment

968

students

District

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

County Context Score

41/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

198 VARET ST, BROOKLYN, NY, 11206

School District

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

NCES Identifiers

School ID
360011505705
District ID
3600115

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

968 students

School Setting

City: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Kings County has 572 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 1 school. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL, Kings County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
  • Charter status can mean separate application, lottery, or enrollment rules. Confirm eligibility before assuming neighborhood assignment.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL.

School scale

968 students

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL reports 968 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 146 other high schools in Kings County with enrollment data, 132 report fewer students and 14 report more. The peer median is 382 students.

County peer set

147 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 383 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

1 district schools

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL lists 1 high school in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

0

Middle

0

High

1

Other

0

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
LEON M GOLDSTEIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE SCIENCES9–12972 students
BROOKLYN HIGH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS9–12927 students
BROOKLYN STUDIO SECONDARY SCHOOL6–12876 students
TRANSIT TECH CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION HIGH SCHOOL9–12805 students

School Profile FAQ

Is WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL with nearby schools?

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL should be compared with 147 high schools in Kings County, plus other schools in WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL?

Before using WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL.

Part of WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL is one of 1 school in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 968 students across 1 school.

Schools in District

1

Reported Enrollment

968

1 school reporting

Similar Schools

LEON M GOLDSTEIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE SCIENCES

Grades 9–12
972 students
RegularProfile

BROOKLYN HIGH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Grades 9–12
927 students
RegularListed only

BROOKLYN STUDIO SECONDARY SCHOOL

Grades 6–12
876 students
RegularListed only

TRANSIT TECH CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION HIGH SCHOOL

Grades 9–12
805 students
VocationalListed only

BROOKLYN LATIN SCHOOL (THE)

Grades 9–12
800 students
RegularListed only

Kings County Schools

County Context Score

41/100

County-level composite across 572 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor