schoolsbycounty

Summit Trail Middle School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataMiddleRegularGrades 6–8Suburb: Large

Reported Enrollment

1,098

students

District

Tahoma School District

County Context Score

54/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

25600 SE Summit Landsburg Rd, Ravensdale, WA, 98051

School District

Tahoma School District

NCES Identifiers

School ID
530876002979
District ID
5308760

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

6–8

Middle · Regular

Enrollment

1,098 students

School Setting

Suburb: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Summit Trail Middle School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

King County has 537 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 10 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Summit Trail Middle School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Tahoma School District, King County, and comparable middle schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 6–8 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other middle schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Summit Trail Middle School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Tahoma School District.

School scale

1,098 students

Summit Trail Middle School reports 1,098 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 78 other middle schools in King County with enrollment data, 77 report fewer students and 1 report more. The peer median is 683 students.

County peer set

79 middle schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 683 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

10 district schools

Tahoma School District lists 6 primary, 2 middle, 2 high schools in the current NCES data. For a middle-school choice, confirm which high school students usually continue to and whether program eligibility changes by address.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

6

Middle

2

High

2

Other

0

Nearby context inside Tahoma School District

Cedar River ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 601 studentsListed
Glacier Park ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 768 studentsListed
Lake Wilderness ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 885 studentsListed
Rock Creek ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 725 studentsListed
Shadow Lake ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 497 studentsListed
Tahoma ElementaryPK–5 · Primary · 699 studentsListed

School Profile FAQ

Is Summit Trail Middle School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Tahoma School District.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Summit Trail Middle School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Summit Trail Middle School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Summit Trail Middle School with nearby schools?

Summit Trail Middle School should be compared with 79 middle schools in King County, plus other schools in Tahoma School District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Summit Trail Middle School?

Before using Summit Trail Middle School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Tahoma School District.

Part of Tahoma School District

Summit Trail Middle School is one of 10 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 9,112 students across 10 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

10

Reported Enrollment

9,112

10 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

King County Schools

County Context Score

54/100

County-level composite across 537 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor