schoolsbycounty

Lincoln High

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Town: Distant

Reported Enrollment

1,484

students

District

Manitowoc School District

County Context Score

58/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

1433 S 8th St, Manitowoc, WI, 54220

School District

Manitowoc School District

NCES Identifiers

School ID
550861000976
District ID
5508610

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

1,484 students

School Setting

Town: Distant

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Lincoln High is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Manitowoc County has 30 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 11 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Lincoln High tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Manitowoc School District, Manitowoc County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Town: Distant matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Lincoln High. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Manitowoc School District.

School scale

1,484 students

Lincoln High reports 1,484 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 6 other high schools in Manitowoc County with enrollment data, 6 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 290 students.

County peer set

7 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 301 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

11 district schools

Manitowoc School District lists 6 primary, 2 middle, 1 high, 2 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

6

Middle

2

High

1

Other

2

Nearby context inside Manitowoc School District

Franklin ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 389 studentsListed
Jackson ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 377 studentsListed
Jefferson ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 360 studentsListed
Madison ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 228 studentsListed
Monroe ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 285 studentsListed
Riverview ElementaryKG–5 · Primary · 272 studentsListed

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Two Rivers High9–12474 students
Kiel High9–12379 students
Valders High9–12301 students
Mishicot High9–12279 students

School Profile FAQ

Is Lincoln High a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Manitowoc School District.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Lincoln High?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Lincoln High data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Lincoln High with nearby schools?

Lincoln High should be compared with 7 high schools in Manitowoc County, plus other schools in Manitowoc School District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Lincoln High?

Before using Lincoln High in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Manitowoc School District.

Part of Manitowoc School District

Lincoln High is one of 11 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 4,726 students across 11 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

11

Reported Enrollment

4,726

11 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Franklin ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Jackson ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Jefferson ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Madison ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Monroe ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Riverview ElementaryKG–5 · PrimaryListed only
  • Washington Middle6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Wilson Middle6–8 · MiddleListed only
  • Riverview Early Learning CenterPK · OtherListed only
  • McKinley AcademyKG–12 · OtherListed only

Similar Schools

Two Rivers High

Grades 9–12
474 students
RegularListed only

Kiel High

Grades 9–12
379 students
RegularListed only

Valders High

Grades 9–12
301 students
RegularListed only

Mishicot High

Grades 9–12
279 students
RegularListed only

Reedsville Jr/Sr High School

Grades 7–12
264 students
RegularListed only

Manitowoc County Schools

County Context Score

58/100

County-level composite across 30 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor