schoolsbycounty

Lane Technical High School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 7–12City: Large

Reported Enrollment

4,496

students

District

City of Chicago SD 299

County Context Score

58/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

2501 W Addison St, Chicago, IL, 60618

School District

City of Chicago SD 299

NCES Identifiers

School ID
170993000942
District ID
1709930

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

7–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

4,496 students

School Setting

City: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Lane Technical High School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Cook County has 1,402 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 644 schools. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Lane Technical High School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: City of Chicago SD 299, Cook County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 7–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • City: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Lane Technical High School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with City of Chicago SD 299.

School scale

4,496 students

Lane Technical High School reports 4,496 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 264 other high schools in Cook County with enrollment data, 264 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 498 students.

County peer set

265 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 499 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

644 district schools

City of Chicago SD 299 lists 459 primary, 11 middle, 166 high, 8 other schools in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

459

Middle

11

High

166

Other

8

Nearby context inside City of Chicago SD 299

Academy for Global CitizenshipKG–8 · Primary · 462 studentsListed
Acero Chtr Roberto Clemente ElemKG–8 · Primary · 456 studentsListed
Acero Chtr - Bartolome de lasKG–8 · Primary · 244 studentsListed
Acero Chtr - Carlos Fuentes ElemKG–8 · Primary · 401 studentsListed
Acero Chtr - Esmera Santiago CmpsKG–8 · Primary · 219 studentsListed
Acero Chtr - Octavio Paz Elem SchKG–8 · Primary · 173 studentsListed

School Profile FAQ

Is Lane Technical High School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with City of Chicago SD 299.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Lane Technical High School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Lane Technical High School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Lane Technical High School with nearby schools?

Lane Technical High School should be compared with 265 high schools in Cook County, plus other schools in City of Chicago SD 299. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Lane Technical High School?

Before using Lane Technical High School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with City of Chicago SD 299.

Part of City of Chicago SD 299

Lane Technical High School is one of 644 schools in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 321,666 students across 644 schools.

Open the district guide

Schools in District

644

Reported Enrollment

321,666

644 schools reporting

Other Schools in This District

  • Avondale - Logandale Elem SchPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Chavez Elem Multicultural Acad CtPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Jordan Elem Community SchoolPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Audubon Elem SchoolPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Avalon Park Elem SchoolPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Barnard Elem Comp Math & Sci CtrPK–8 · PrimaryListed only
  • Barry Elem SchoolPK–6 · PrimaryListed only
  • Amundsen High School9–12 · HighProfile
  • Dunbar Vocational Career Acad HS9–12 · HighListed only
  • Barton Elem SchoolPK–8 · PrimaryListed only

Cook County Schools

County Context Score

58/100

County-level composite across 1402 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor