schoolsbycounty

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataHighRegularGrades 9–12Suburb: Large

Reported Enrollment

1,003

students

District

Somerset Berkley Regional School District

County Context Score

73/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

625 County Street, Somerset, MA, 02726

School District

Somerset Berkley Regional School District

NCES Identifiers

School ID
250054102728
District ID
2500541

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

9–12

High · Regular

Enrollment

1,003 students

School Setting

Suburb: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

Somerset Berkley Regional High School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Bristol County has 139 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 1 school. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What Somerset Berkley Regional High School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: Somerset Berkley Regional School District, Bristol County, and comparable high schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • 9–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other high schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for Somerset Berkley Regional High School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with Somerset Berkley Regional School District.

School scale

1,003 students

Somerset Berkley Regional High School reports 1,003 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 27 other high schools in Bristol County with enrollment data, 16 report fewer students and 11 report more. The peer median is 687 students.

County peer set

28 high schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 760 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

1 district schools

Somerset Berkley Regional School District lists 1 high school in the current NCES data. For a high-school choice, compare graduation context, program access, commute, and nearby alternatives before using one enrollment number as the deciding signal.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

0

Middle

0

High

1

Other

0

School Profile FAQ

Is Somerset Berkley Regional High School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with Somerset Berkley Regional School District.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for Somerset Berkley Regional High School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the Somerset Berkley Regional High School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare Somerset Berkley Regional High School with nearby schools?

Somerset Berkley Regional High School should be compared with 28 high schools in Bristol County, plus other schools in Somerset Berkley Regional School District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for Somerset Berkley Regional High School?

Before using Somerset Berkley Regional High School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with Somerset Berkley Regional School District.

Part of Somerset Berkley Regional School District

Somerset Berkley Regional High School is one of 1 school in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 1,003 students across 1 school.

Schools in District

1

Reported Enrollment

1,003

1 school reporting

Bristol County Schools

County Context Score

73/100

County-level composite across 139 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor