schoolsbycounty

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance dataOtherRegularGrades KG–12Suburb: LargeVirtual

Reported Enrollment

2,940

students

District

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District

County Context Score

78/100

county-level composite, not a school rating

School Information

Address

141 Mansion Drive, East Walpole, MA, 02032

School District

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District

NCES Identifiers

School ID
250055602817
District ID
2500556

NCES 2022-23 public school data and FY 2022 school-finance data

Grade Range

KG–12

Other · Regular

Enrollment

2,940 students

School Setting

Suburb: Large

School profile guide

How to use this school record

This page is designed for first-pass public-school research. It combines the school record, district context, nearby comparable schools, and county-level school signals so you can decide what to verify next.

What is covered in this record

3 of 5 optional NCES detail groups are available for this school: enrollment, student-teacher ratio, lunch eligibility, grade span, and school setting. Missing fields mean the source did not provide a usable value in the current build.

Use this as an NCES profile

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School is shown from federal public-school records. Treat the page as a source-backed profile for enrollment, grade span, school type, district context, and county context where fields are reported.

Separate proximity from assignment

Addresses, district boundaries, transfer rules, and program eligibility can change locally. Confirm attendance assignment with the district before making enrollment decisions.

Compare the surrounding system

Norfolk County has 194 public schools in the current county list. Review the county page and district context before judging one school in isolation.

Next checks

This district context includes 1 school. Similar-school links show 5 peer records when available.

Compare before choosing

What TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School tells a parent

This profile is most useful when it is read against the local system: TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District, Norfolk County, and comparable other schools.It does not replace local assignment rules, tours, or program verification.

Decision notes

  • KG–12 is the first fit check. Verify that the grade span matches the years your student needs, especially around transition grades.
  • Regular school type affects comparison. Compare it with other other schools before treating it like a one-for-one substitute.
  • Suburb: Large matters for daily life. Use the locale and address as a starting point, then confirm commute, boundary, and transportation details locally.
  • Virtual status changes the parent decision from commute and boundary fit toward online model, services, and eligibility verification.

What this page cannot confirm

SchoolsByCounty does not verify attendance assignment, transportation, transfer eligibility, special-program admission, test scores, discipline records, or campus climate for TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School. Treat this as a public-data profile and confirm local fit with TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District.

School scale

2,940 students

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School reports 2,940 students, larger than most same-level county peers. Among 16 other other schools in Norfolk County with enrollment data, 16 report fewer students and 0 report more. The peer median is 89 students.

County peer set

18 other schools

The same-level county median enrollment is 89 students. Use it to separate unusually small or large schools from typical peers.

District path

1 district schools

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District lists 1 other school in the current NCES data. Because this is an other-level record, confirm placement rules and program purpose directly with the district.

District grade-span map

Use the district mix to see whether this school is part of a fuller local pathway or a narrower placement.

County list

Primary

0

Middle

0

High

0

Other

1

Same-level peers to open next

SchoolGradesEnrollment
Foxborough Regional Charter SchoolKG–121,569 students
Johnson Early Childhood CenterPK178 students
Amelio Della Chiesa Early Childhood CenterPK165 students
Franklin Early Childhood Development CenterPK149 students

School Profile FAQ

Is TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School a recommended school?

No. SchoolsByCounty publishes public-school records and county context, not school recommendations. Use this profile as a starting point, then verify fit and assignment with TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District.

Does this page confirm attendance assignment for TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School?

No. Attendance zones, transfers, magnet programs, and eligibility rules are set locally. Confirm assignment with the district or official local boundary tools before making enrollment decisions.

Where does the TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School data come from?

The school record is based on NCES public school data where fields are available, including school name, district, grade span, school type, enrollment, and related public-school indicators.

How should I compare TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School with nearby schools?

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School should be compared with 18 other schools in Norfolk County, plus other schools in TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District. Start with grade span, reported enrollment, school type, district pathway, and local assignment rules.

What should I verify before moving for TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School?

Before using TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School in a housing decision, verify attendance boundaries, transportation, transfer rules, program eligibility, and current enrollment procedures with TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District.

Part of TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School is one of 1 school in this district, serving a reported enrollment of 2,940 students across 1 school.

Schools in District

1

Reported Enrollment

2,940

1 school reporting

Similar Schools

Foxborough Regional Charter School

Grades KG–12
1,569 students
RegularProfile

Johnson Early Childhood Center

Grades PK
178 students
RegularListed only

Amelio Della Chiesa Early Childhood Center

Grades PK
165 students
RegularListed only

Franklin Early Childhood Development Center

Grades PK
149 students
RegularListed only

Edwin A Jones Early Childhood Center

Grades PK
104 students
RegularListed only

Norfolk County Schools

County Context Score

78/100

County-level composite across 194 public schools

Open county school list →

Data Sources

Education data sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and School District Finance Survey. School scores are derived composite metrics based on available NCES graduation-rate and school-finance signals.

Data is informational only. Coverage varies by county and reporting year. Not for use as the sole basis for educational decisions.

By Evan Brooks, Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Evan Brooks, Data Editor